1995 North Park Place SE, Suite 570, Atlanta, GA 30339 |

1995 North Park Place SE, Suite 570, Atlanta, GA 30339 | (404) 558-6940 | Email Us

Opinion 156

An Advisory Opinion is requested as to whether an active Superior Court Judge may also hold the office of President of a local bar association and actively carry out the duties of that office, excluding the answering of inquiries directly from the public concerning lawyer referrals or lawyer complaints which will be received by the next President-Elect.

To the extent that their time permits, judges are encouraged to participate, either independently or through bar associations, in activities intended to promote the law, and, in the opinion of the Commission, there is no reason an active judge should not, subject to the limitations spelled out in Canon 3, serve out a term as President of a local bar association to which he has been elected.

[Pertinent Code of Judicial Conduct provisions: Canon 1, Rules 1.2(B), 3.1(A), 3.7(A)(2). Cross reference to other relevant opinions for review: #15, #156.]

Go to Top