1995 North Park Place SE, Suite 570, Atlanta, GA 30339 |

1995 North Park Place SE, Suite 570, Atlanta, GA 30339 | (404) 558-6940 | Email Us

Opinion 69

The Judicial Qualifications Commission has been asked for an Advisory Opinion as to whether a part-time Juvenile Court Judge of a court in one county can practice in the juvenile courts of another county without violating any of the provisions of the Code of Judicial Conduct.

The Application Section of the Code of Judicial Conduct provides in paragraph (A)(2) with respect to part-time judges, that part-time judges “should not practice law in the courts on which they serve or in any court subject to the appellate jurisdiction of the courts on which they serve, or act as lawyers in proceedings in which they have served as judges or in any other proceeding related thereto.” Except as so restricted, a part-time judge is free to practice law, subject to the provisions of O.C.G.A. §. 15-11-3B, in any manner which does not interfere with the proper performance of his judicial duties and, for that reason, the Commission is of the opinion that the question propounded should be answered in the affirmative.


[Pertinent Code of Judicial Conduct provisions: Rules 1.2(B), 2.4(B), 3.10, Application Provision (A)(2). Cross reference to other relevant opinions for review: #19, #31, #44, #45, #48, #69, #107, #134, #180, #185, #224.]

Go to Top