Opinion 87
[…] Opinion 87

The Commission has been asked for an Advisory Opinion with respect to the following questions:

(1) Where an arrest warrant has been issued by another judge of his court, but there were no other proceedings in his court, may a part-time Magistrate, who had no part in such proceedings, represent the defendant in the State or Superior Court?

O.C.G.A. § 15-10-22(B) provides as follows:

(B) A magistrate who is an attorney may practice in other courts but may not practice in his own court or appear in any matter as to which his court has exercised any jurisdiction. (underscoring added)